School Staff


The following is our current staffing profile:

Principal
Laura Shanahan

Office Administrator
Barbara Foley

Click on the highlighted links for classroom news.

JK/SK F114 Anik Fleury/Monique Harrison ECE

JK/SK K108 Lesley Ann Kelly/Denise Duprey/

                      Barbara Routliffe ECE

JK/SK D110 Denise Duprey/Lesley Ann Kelly/

                      Barbara Routliffe ECE

Gr. 1D Meghan Downes/Dayna Rochon (French)

Gr. 1/2 Kimberly Byrd/Jennifer Payer (French)

Gr. 2/3 Alexander Bourbonniere/Jennifer Payer (French)

Gr. 3 Fernanda Simoes/Joanne Parenteau (French)

Gr. 3/4 Extended Maria MacGillivray/Joanne Parenteau (French)   

Gr 4 Immersion  Elise Lalonde (French)/Greg Lemieux (English) 

Gr 5 Blended John Fahey 

Grade 5/6 Blended Greg Lemieux

Grade 6 Blended Darlene Noble

Junior Blended and Immersion French 

Elise Lalonde

Dayna Rochon Follow the Grade 5/6 class on Twitter @MmeRochon or  on their website


Jennifer Payer

Special Education Resource 

April Gordon

Darlene Noble

Kathleen Noah

English As A Second Language Itinerant
Neda Topic

Educational Assistants

Katrine Majewski

Amanda Lemieux

Lo Mey Cheng

Library Technician

Robert Tzopa

Daytime Custodian
Marc Saumure

Evening Custodian
Nick Taptelis



About Our School


School Schedule

 8:30 Bell for entry into school (Yard supervision begins at 8:15 am)
 8:30 – 9:45 Class: Instructional Block 1
 9:45 – 10:00 Morning recess
 10:00 – 11:15 Class: Instructional Block 2
 11:15 – 12:15 Lunch (20 minutes) and outdoor recess (40 minutes)
 12:15 – 1:30 Class: Instructional Block 3
 1:30 – 1:45 Afternoon recess
 1:45 – 3:00 Class: Instructional Block 4
 3:00 Dismissal

Our School History

Stay Connected

Getting Along At St. Brigid School

Safe Entry and Exit Routines

Transportation and Busing

Pick Up and Drop Off Information

General School Information

Health Information


Activities, Clubs & Teams

(This section is still under construction...)


Friendship Club Grade 1-6: 

The friendship Club provides a forum for students to play games, make crafts, and build. The Friendship Club runs from January through March at lunchtime (11:35-noon). 

Chess: Mr. Bourbonniere 

Liturgical Song Leaders: Joanne Parenteau

Choir: Joanne Parenteau 

Intramurals: John Fahey

Intramurals are held every Tuesday and Thursday at lunchtime in the gymnasium. Teams participate in a variety of sports under the supervision of Mr. Fahey.

Library Club: Robert Tzopa

The library club meets every Monday and Wednesday.





Subpages (1): Parish & Partners